CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 K85484

Mr. Richard Ingrao
Expeditors Tradewin, LLC
11101 Metro Airport Center Drive
Suite 110
Romulus, MI 48174

RE: The tariff classification of a decorative letter ornament from China.

Dear Mr. Ingrao:

In your letter dated April 15, 2004, you requested a ruling on behalf of Harvey Lewis Designs on tariff classification.

The sample you provided is an Initialized Ornament (a 10-cm long letter “K”) made of silver-plated zinc embellished with Swarovski crystals and a red ribbon for hanging. You intend to import the full alphabet. Although the item will be sold at Christmas time, use of this decoration at any time of the year would not be considered aberrant behavior.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 8306.21.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, of base metal, plated with precious metal. The general rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division